Products

                           
                          Detail

                           


                              Home -> Products -> Detail
                             Hydroxyethyl Cellulose(HEC)

                           

                          HEC is a non-ionic soluble cellulose ethers, with many other water-soluble polymers, surfactants, salts, etc. co-exist. HEC has a thickening, suspending, adhesive, emulsion, film stability, dispersion, water retention, anti-microbial properties and colloid and other protection, can be widely used in paints, cosmetics, oil drilling and other industries.

                          HEC Specification:

                          Item

                          Specification

                          Appearance

                          white or yellowish powder

                          Loss on drying

                          <=5.0%

                          PH

                          5.0-8.0

                          D.S.

                          1.8-2.5

                          Viscosity

                          300cps-150000cps, 2% solution

                          HEC Application:

                          1. HEC in Paint Industry:

                          ·  High thickening effect: HEC as latex paints, especially high-PVA paint, providing excellent coating properties. Paint a thick paste, it will not produce flocculation. HEC has a higher thickening effect. It can reduce the amount of formula to improve the economy, while improving the performance of paint abrasion.

                          ·  Enzyme Resistance: HEC has good mildew performance, provide sufficient time for the paint store. Effective prevention and treatment of pigments and filler sedimentation.

                          ·  HEC Paint Industry Types:

                          Specification

                          Viscosity (2% solution, 25oC)

                          HEC-300S

                          240-360cps

                          HEC-6000S

                          4800-7200cps

                          HEC-6000SER

                          4800-7200cps

                          HEC-40000S

                          32000-48000cps

                          HEC-40000SER

                          32000-48000cps

                          HEC-600000S

                          48000-72000cps

                          HEC-600000SER

                          48000-72000cps

                          HEC-100000S

                          80000-120000cps

                          HEC-100000SER

                          80000-120000cps

                          Remark: S = Surface Treatment; SER = Enzyme Resistance

                          2. HEC in Cosmetics Industry:

                          ·  Cosmetics grade HEC has good mildew performance, thickening and rheology modification system function, good water retention, film formation, to give the final product full of visual effects and all the necessary application performance .

                          ·  HEC through the production process of fine extract, to minimize the residual solvent and residual on ignition.

                          ·  After surface treatment of HEC with cold water soluble, dry powder can be used directly to water. Good dispersion of the product in water to avoid the product knot groups, dissolved uneven happen. Final solution uniform, continuous and full.

                          ·  HEC Cosmetics Industry Types:

                          Specification

                          Viscosity (2% solution, 25oC)

                          HEC-6000C

                          4800-7200cps

                          HEC-40000C

                          32000-48000cps

                          HEC-600000C

                          48000-72000cps

                          HEC-100000C

                          80000-120000cps

                          Remark: C = Cosmetic Grade

                          3. HEC in Oil Drilling Industry:

                          ·  HEC thickening agent can be used as oil well workover fluid and cementing agent. Help to provide clarification of the low fixed content solution, thus greatly reducing the structural damage to the wells. HEC thickening fluid easily acids, enzymes or oxidants decomposition, greatly improving the ability to recover hydrocarbons.

                          ·  Reinforcement in the cement operations, HEC slurry can reduce the hydraulic friction, the loss of rock to minimize water loss.

                          ·  HEC Oil Drilling Industry Types:

                          Specification

                          Viscosity (2% solution, 25oC)

                          Application

                          HEC-300D

                          240-360cps

                          Cementing

                          HEC-100000D

                          80000-120000cps

                          Oil Drilling

                          HEC-150000D

                          120000-180000cps

                          Oil Drilling

                          Remark: D = Oil Drilling Grade

                          HEC Main Performance Characteristics

                          Thickening

                          Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) is the ideal thickener paint and cosmetics. Practical applications, the thickening and suspension, safety, dispersion, water retention combined application will produce even better results.

                          Pseudoplastic

                          Pseudoplastic viscosity that increases with the speed and reduce the nature. The paint containing HEC easily with a brush or roller construction and increase the surface smoothness, so you can increase the work efficiency; with HEC's shampoo is good and very viscous liquid, easily diluted, easy to disperse.

                          Salt tolerance

                          HEC in high concentration salt solution is very stable, will not break down into plasma state. Used in electroplating, the plating makes the surface more complete light. It is worth noting that applied boron salts, silicates and carbonates in the paint, still has a good viscosity.

                          Film-Forming

                          HEC film forming can be applied in many industries. In the papermaking operation, HEC coated with the polish to prevent the penetration of grease, and other aspects of the paper used for the preparation of the solution; in the textile process, HEC can increase the flexibility of reducing the fiber causing mechanical damage. Sizing and fabric dyeing and finishing process, HEC can play the role of temporary protective film, if not its protection, the available water will wash away from the fibers.

                          Water Retention

                          HEC is conducive to maintaining the water system in an ideal state. Because the HEC aqueous solution containing a small amount of water can be a very good effect, making the system when the ingredients reduced the demand for water. If there is no water retention and adhesion of cement mortar will reduce its strength and bond strength, clay in a certain pressure will be reduced plasticity.

                           

                           


                            Zibo Hailan Chemical Co., Ltd. E-mail:andrew-niu@hailanchem.cn
                          Main Products:Carboxy methyl cellulose Polyanionic cellulose Xanthan Gum Series Guar Gum Hydroxyethyl Cellulose(HEC)
                           

                          人妻出轨中文字幕不卡一区,av鲁丝一区鲁丝二区鲁丝三区,女人zozozo禽交,人妻少妇精品无码专区